Data protection regulations

Scope and applicable law

The data protection regulations regulate the handling of data by the Swiss Tourism Federation with regard to its collection, use and connection. In handling data, the Swiss Tourism Federation complies with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). By concluding a contract with the Swiss Tourism Federation or by accepting the privacy policy , you agree to the use of the data.

Data handling

What do we use data for?
Data is used to analyse trends and user behaviour and above all to provide you with the best possible service. The information collected may be used for marketing, advertising and communication purposes. 
Data may be used to improve your user experience through personalisation. The collected data will not be sold to third parties unless otherwise stated. Data may be passed on to partner companies (e.g. for events or courses). 

Which data do we use?
When you access this website, your access data is stored. The access data is as follows:

  • Client and server IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Length of stay
  • Name of the viewed file
  • Access status
  • Page and source from which the access was made
  • Server Port
  • User name
  • User agent
  • Win32 Status
  • URI Stem/Query
  • Method

When using analysis and online marketing tools on this website, the following additional data is collected:

  • User behaviour on the website
  • Demographic characteristics and interests
  • Surfing behaviour
  • Queries

In the login area or through actions taken by you with personal information about you (e.g. forms), we may also collect further personal information, such as user behaviour and interests.
We use anonymous data alone or in combination with personal data.

How do we collect data?
Our company collects data about users via log files. A log file is a file that records processes that take place in computers and networks. Log files are important sources of information for analysing the user behaviour of web visitors.

Our company collects data about users via JavaScripts. JavaScript is a script language that is used, among other things, to evaluate user interactions, change, reload or generate content. 

Our company collects data about users through cookies. Cookies are text files that contain information to identify returning visitors to the website. 

Data security
Our company will protect your data to the best of our knowledge and belief. We have taken the necessary and appropriate technical and organisational measures to achieve this. 
Your data is protected against access by unauthorized parties by modern technology. Employees with access to data are trained in the handling of anonymous and personal data.

Children’s consent
In the case of information society services, a child (<16 years) needs the consent of the parental responsibility holder to process the data. 

Data retention
Our company stores personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. 

Website and Apps
On our website we use the following analysis tool:

  • Google Analytics (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Online Marketing
For online marketing purposes we are using the following providers: 

  • Google Tag Manager (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)
  • MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA)
  • Twitter (San Francisco, USA)
  • Facebook (Ireland Ltd. 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland)

CRM and other data connections
Our company uses a CRM system in which personal data is managed.

The Q-Portal of Garaio AG (Bern) is integrated in our website. Personal data is processed on this portal. The hosting takes place at Begasoft in Bern. And there is an interface with swisshoteldata. 

STF also manages data on the StNet of SwitzerlandTourism (myswitzerland.com). Personal data is also processed there.

Opt-out possibility

The use of JavaScript can be restricted at any time via the browser settings. 
Cookies can also be deactivated at any time via the browser settings.
Some tool providers allow cookies to be deactivated explicitly and only for the specific tool. Here you will find a selection:

It is also possible to directly manage or deactivate additional cookies from a large number of providers. Your Online Choices is one such tool: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Use the link provided in the footer of each e-mail.

Consequence:
If you do not use cookies, there may be functional restrictions in the use of our services.

Information

You have the possibility to request information at any time about your data stored by us, its origin, the recipients of the data, as well as the purpose of storage. Personal data, which tools collect directly about you, can be managed by yourself and deleted if desired. For more information, please contact the individual tool providers directly. You have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have the data deleted.

If you would like to know what personal data we have stored about you, please contact us by e-mail at info@stv-fst.ch.

 

Edition May 2018